Past Gigs

On this page you can view a listing of some of the great Australian and International artist who have performed for Wollongong Jazz over the past ten years.

2021

December 10th - Grown Ocean 8pm - Wollongong Town Hall

Novak Manojlovic - piano; Andrew Bruce - keyboards; Dave Rodriguez - guitar; David Reglar - saxophone; Thomas Avgenicos - trumpet; Raphael Rosse - trombone; Sam Dobson - bass; Tully Ryan - drums; Yuhki Mayne - violin; Lydia Sawires – violin; Beth Condon - viola; Freya Schack-Arnott - cello; George Sheridan - effects


June 25th - Zela Margossian Quintet

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

Zela Margossian - piano; Stuart Vandegraaff- clarinet & saxophone; Adem Yilmaz- percussion; Jacques Emery- double bass; Alexander Inman-Hislop- drums

May 22nd - Nick Garbett - The Glider

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

Nick Garbett – trumpet; Matt Keegan – saxophone; Dave Rodriguez – guitar; Vincent Sebastian – percussion; Pat Harris – bass; Finn Ryan – drums.

May 19th - Miles Rooney Quintet
7:30pm - UOW UniBar
Miles Rooney – trumpet; Tessie Overmyer – sax; Matt Harris – piano; Harry Birch – bass; Ryu Kodama – drums

April 22nd - Vienna Dreaming

8pm - The Music Lounge Wollongong

Matt Keegan - alto clarinet and baritone saxophone; Ben Hauptman - electric guitar; Véronique Serret - violin; Freyja Garbett - keyboards; Brendan Clarke - bass; Miles Thomas – drums

March 26th - Jayden Clark Quartet

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall
Jayden Clark – saxophone; Josh Meader – guitar; Noel Mason – bass; Alex Hirlian – drums

 

March 6th & 7th - The Kiama Jazz Festival 2021

Presented in association with The Wollongong Conservatorium of Music

March 6th - The Crawfish Po' Boys

2pm - The Sound Lab

March 6th - Jodie Michael Trio

5pm - The Sound Lab

 

2020

December 4th - Mike Nock & Friends: The Pipe Organ Sessions
8pm - Main Auditorium, Wollongong Town Hall

Mike Nock - pipe organ; Matt Keegan - saxophone; Tom Avgenicos - trumpet; Hilary Geddes - guitar; Laurence Pike - percussion.

 

November 22nd - Pa-Paw

2pm - Main Auditorium, Wollongong Town Hall

Freyja Garbett - keyboard; Lucy Clifford - bass; Jodie Michael – drums

 

March 14th - The Vampires (Encore Performance)

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

 

March 7th - Kristen Berardi and Sam Anning at The Kiama Jazz Festival

5pm - The Jazz Lounge, Kiama Leagues Club

 

March 7th - Shannon Barnett Trio at The Kiama Jazz Festival

2:30pm - The Jazz Lounge, Kiama Leagues Club

 

27th February - Steve Barry Blueprints Trio

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Steve Barry - piano; Jaques Emery - bass; Alex Inman-Hislop – drums

 

February 7th - Nock, Stuart, Wilson & Zwartz

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

Julien Wilson - saxophone; Mike Nock - piano; Jonathan Zwartz - bass; Hamish Stuart – drums

 

2019

December 14th - Human Laser Experiment

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Zac Olsen - alto saxophone; Bec Scolnik - baritone saxophone; Jack Purdon - trumpet; Des Cannings - trombone; Paddy Kelly - keys; Oscar Peterson - bass;  Ryu Kodama - drums.

 

November 12th - Lakecia Benjamin Quartet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Lakecia Benjamin - saxophone; Joel Jenkins - piano; Phil Stack - bass; Tully Ryan – drums

 

November 8th - South Coast Big Band Album Launch

8pm - The Music Lounge, Town Hall

 

October 26th - Ben Winkelman Trio

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Ben Winkelman - piano; Sam Anning - bass; Ben Vanderwal – drums

 

September 27th - Dave Panichi Septet

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

Simon Ferenci – trumpet; Andrew Crago - alto sax; Dave Panichi – trombone; Carl Dewhurst – guitar; Matt McMahon – piano; Tom Botting – bass; Paul Derricott – drums

 

September 7th - Phil Slater Quintet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Phil Slater - trumpet; Matt Keegan - tenor saxophone; Matt McMahon - piano; Brett Hirst - bass; Simon Barker – drums

 

August 23rd - Caribe Presents:"Return to Havana Por Favor"

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

Gai Bryant - saxophones; Julian Gough - saxophones; Lee McIver - trumpet; Danny Carmichael - trombone; Ed Goyer - piano; Nick Henderson - bass; Tono Marquez - percussion; Giorgio Rojas – percussion 

 

August 10th - Marc Hannaford New York Trio 

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Marc Hannaford - piano; Simon Jermyn - bass; Satoshi Takeishi – drums

 

August 2nd - Rodney Whitaker Quartet (USA)

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Rodney Whitaker - bass; Mat Jodrell - trumpet; John Harkins - piano; Andrew Dickeson – drums

 

July 26th - Michelle Nicolle Quartet

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

Michelle Nicolle – vocals; Geoff Hughes – guitar; Tom Lee – bass; Ronny Farella – drums

 

June 28th - Sandy Evans Trio

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium 

 

Sandy Evans - saxophone; Brett Hirst - bass; Toby Hall – drums

 

June 7th - Freyja Garbett Quintet

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

Michael Avgenicos - saxophone; Simon Ferenci - trumpet; Freyja Garbett - piano and keyboards; Maximillian Alduca- bass; Alexander Inman-Hislop – drums

 

May 25th - Delay45

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Thomas Avgenicos - trumpet; Roshan Kumarage - piano; Dave Quinn - bass; Ashley Stoneham – drums

 

May 4th - Dan Tepfer Trio (USA)

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Dan Tepfer - piano; Sam Anning - bass; Alex Hirlian - drums

 

April 20th - Judy Bailey Trio

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Judy Bailey - piano; Craig Scott – bass; Tim Firth – drums

 

April 5th - Cope St Parade feat. Geoff Bull

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

 

March 23rd - The Vampires

8pm - The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall

 

March 8th - Sorcha Albuquerque Trio

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

February 22nd - Nick Garbett Freedman Quintet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Nick Garbett - trumpet; Peter Farrar -saxophone; Danny Pliner - keys; Jonathan Zwartz - bass; James Waples - drums.

 

February 16th - Sean Wayland Trio

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Sean Wayland - piano; Alex Hewetson - bass; Alex Hirlian - drums.

 

2018

November 24th - Speak Satellite x Enough Said Poetry Slam @WWF 2018

7pm - Wollongong Art Gallery

 

November 9th - Lachlan Hamilton Quartet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music

Lachlan Hamilton - saxophone; Harry Sutherland - piano; Harry Morrison - bass; Patrick Danao - drums.

October 26th - Alex Stuart Group (FRA/AUS)

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music

 

October 5th - BeeforChicken

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music

Julien Wilson – tenor sax; Craig Fermanis – guitar; Chris Hale – bass; Hugh Harvey – drums

 

 

September 30th - Aaron McCoullough Quartet 

2pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

September 17th - Speedball

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music

Mat Jodrell - trumpet; Carl Mackey - saxophones; Grant Windsor - piano; Sam Anning - bass; Daniel Susnjar – drums

August 17th - Graeme Norris

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Graeme Norris - saxophone; Carl Dewhurst - guitar; Ashley Turner - bass; Andrew Dickeson – drums

July 28th - Bungalow (JPN)

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Mike Rivett - Saxophone, Koichi Sato - piano; Hiroshi Ikejiri - bass; Ko Omura - drums

August 5th - Evan Harris Quintet

2pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Evan Harris - tenor sax; Will Vinson - alto sax; Harry Sutherland - piano; Thomas Botting - bass; Tim Firth – drums

July 21st - Jayden Clark Quartet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Jayden Clark - saxophone; Aaron Blakey - piano; Thomas Botting - bass; Tim Geldans – drums

June 24th - Jason Bruer and Hammerhead

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Jason Bruer - saxophones; Andrew Robertson - alto saxophone/flute; Simon Ferenci - trumpet; Greg Coffin - piano; Max Alduca - bass; Alex Hirlian - drums 

June 8th - Trish Delaney-Brown

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Trish Delaney-Brown - vocals; Jeremy Sawkins - guitar; Greg Coffin - piano; Karl Dunnicliff - bass, Nic Cecire – drums

April 15th - WCJO w/Nick Garbett Play The Music of Jeremy Rose

2pm - The Spiegeltent Wollongong

 

March 16th - The Vampires

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

March 1st - Steve Barry Trio (NZ)

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium of Music Auditorium

Jeremy Rose - sax; Steve Barry - keys; Dave Goodman – drums

February 16th - Libor Smoldas Trio (CZE)

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Libor Smoldas - guitar; Darren Heinrich - organ; Nic Cecire – drums

2017

October 20th - Cope St Parade

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

October 14th - Barney McAll: ASIO CD Release Celebration

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Mike Rivett - Sax, Carl Morgan - Guitar, Barney McAll - Piano, Alex Hirlian - Drums, Tom Botting - Bass.

October 1st - Human Laser Experiment

August 31st -Vincent Gardner and Belinda Munro (USA)

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

August 26th - Sheryl Bailey (USA)

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

August 11th - Way Out West

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium 

July 28th - Phil Slater Quintet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

Sunday July 23rd - Jayden Clark Quartet

2pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

July 16th - Far Beyond

3pm - Town Hall Chamber

Paul Cutlan - saxophones, flute, clarinets; Gary Daley - piano, accordian; James Greening - trombone, pocket trumpet; Ben Hauptmann - guitars; Sandy Klose - bass; Fabian Hevia - drums, guitar

June 30 - Gai Bryant Quintet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Gai Bryant - saxophone, Danny Charmichael - trombone, Jeremey Sawkins - guitar, Brendan Clarke - bass, 

Paul Dericott - drums

 

May 6th - Jens Hoppe and The Masters

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

 

 Friday April 7 - Michael Griffin Quintet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium 

 

April 1st - Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Ricki Malet - trumpet, Luke Minness - saxophone, Harry Mitchell - piano, Jeremy Thomson - guitar, 

Zac Grafton - bass, Daniel Susnjar - drums/compositions, Iain Robbie - percussion

 

March 17th - Matt Keegan 'The Three Seas'

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditdorium

Raju Das Baul - lead vocals/khamak, Deo Ashis Mothey - vocals/guitar/dotora, Matt Keegan - sax/clarinet/harmonium, Steve Elphick - bass, Gaurab Chatterjee - dubki/drums

March 10th - Michelle Nicolle Quartet

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Michelle Nicolle - voice, Geoff Hughes - guitar, Ronny Ferella - drums, Tom Lee – bass

February 24th - HEKKA

7pm - Wollongong Conservatorium Auditorium

Novak Manojlovic - Piano, Tully Ryan - drums, Jaques Emery – bass

2016

Saturday November 5th - Ingrid and Christine Jensen with The Mike Nock Trio (CAN/AUS)

7pm - Wollongong Con Auditorium

Ingrid Jensen - trumpet, Christine Jensen - sax, Mike Nock - piano, Brett Hirst - bass, Ben Waples - drums.

Thursday November 3rd - Shannon Barnett Quartet (GER/AUS)
7pm - Wollongong Con Auditorium

Saturday October 29th - Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra feat. Florian Ross (GER/AUS)

7pm - Wollongong High School Performing Arts Centre (WHSPAC)

 

Monday October 3rd - James Muller Quartet

7pm - Wollongong Con Auditorium

 

Friday September 23rd - Term 3 Jazz Showcase feat. Crossover

6pm Wollongong Conservatorium

Saturday July 30th - Bungaribee
Paul Cutlin - reeds, Gary Daley - accordion, piano, Tunji Beier - percussion, Ollie Miller - cello
  

Monday July 25th James Morrison 
with the Megaband and Wollongong Conservatorium Jazz Orchestra 

May 21st - Kristin Berardi Band

May 26th - Joe Farnsworth (USA)

2nd June - The Vampires with Lionel Loueke (USA
April 12th - Scott Tinkler and Simon Barker 

April 10th - Jazz Showcase Featuring Hammerhead 

 February 9th - Briana Cowlisha and Gavin Ahearn Fjords Album Launch

Briana Cowlishaw- voice, Gavin Ahearn – piano

February 28th - Will Vinson Quartet (UK/USA)

Will Vinson - Sax, James Muller - guitar, Sam Anning - bass, Tim Firth - drums

March 19th - Trioflight 

Nick Southcott - piano, Dave Goodman - drums, Max Alduca - bass

 

The Bad Plus (USA)

Jane Bunnett and Maqueque (Canada/Cuba)

James Muller and the Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra

Mike Nock Trio

Barney McAll

Finn-Land feat. Emma Pask and Darren Percival

20th Century Dog

Dave Goodman Quartet

Craig Scott Quintet

The International Quintet feat. Bob Montgomery (USA)

Kinetic Jazz Orchestra

The Swing Merchants 

Alex Stuart Sextet 

James Morrison and the Generations In Jazz Academy Big Band plus an opening set by The Megaband

Lisa Parrott Quartet 

 Cameron Undy Quartet 

Cope Street Parade

The Ben Panucci Trio 

Hammerhead

James Muller Trio 

Steve Hunter Trio 

Flap! 

Libor Smoldas Trio (Czech Republic) 

Grey Wing Trio 

ACRONYM Orchestra

Felucca  

Vince Jones

Mike Nock Trio PLUS

Gerard Masters - Random Acts of Jazz

Abel Cross' Neo Bop

The Swinging Blades

Ernie Watts

Jodie Michael Trio

Marc Hannaford

Nick Garbett - Garfish

Phil Slater - Song Book

Adam Page

Paul Grabowski

-Allan Browne Quintet (Melbourne)
-Matt Keegan Trio with special guest Dave Ades
-Kim Lawson Trio 

-Showa 44 + screening of Intangible Asset #82
-Garfish

-Jeremy Rose Quartet 
-Andrew Brooks "Motion"
-David Theak Quartet with James Muller, Steve Barry, Tim Firth
-Paul Williamson's "Inside Out" with James McLean, Marc Hannaford and Sam Zerna
-Mark Isaacs Resurgence Band
-Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra featuring Kristin Berardi
-Dan Tepfer Trio (New York) with Johnathan Blake and Joe Sanders
Dave Panichi Septet 

Christina Fuchs "No Tango" Quartet (GER)

Sirens Big Band

Marialy Pacheco Trio 

Andrew Gander Quartet

Jonathan Zwartz "Shimmer" Band + Special Guest James Greening

Mucho Mambo

Sandy Evans Trio + Special Guest Bobby Singh

Chris Potter (USA) + Mothership Orchestra 

Darren Sigesmund Strands Project (CA)

Andrew Dickeson Quintet

The Vampires

-James Muller Quartet with Matt Keegan, Brett Hirst, and Tim Firth

-Kristin Berardi and James Sherlock

-Antripodean Collective (Marc Hannaford, Scott Tinkler, Ken Edie, John Rogers)

-Misinterprotato

-Zac Hurren

-The Vampires

-George Garzone (USA) with Mike Nock Trio

-Mucho Mambo

-Ben Winkelman Trio

-Jamie Oehlers New Quartet

-Mace Francis Orchestra

-Ben Panucci Trio

-Athol Holdernesse / Claire Hollander Quartet

-Phil Slater Quartet

-Sandy Evans Trio

-Roil

-Justin Fermino Quintet

-Shannon Barnett Quartet

-Liaison Tonique (Germany) 
-Mark Levine (USA)
-Wadada Leo Smith (USA) 
-Matt Keegan Trio
-Mike Nock Trio 
-Marc Hannaford Trio 
-Antripodean Collective 
-The World According To James 
-Baecastuff
-Andrea Keller Quartet 
-The Vampires
-Trio Apoplectic 
-Gerard Masters Trio 
-Andrew Robson Trio
-Zoe and the Buttercups 
-The Alcohotlicks 
-Willow Nielson Quartet
-Assumptions Trio
-Tim O'Dwyer Trio
-Darren Hienrich's Organ Trio

-Fred Wesley (USA) with The Mega Band